Populy Voting Systems : Privacy Policy
Populy Voting Systems (hereinafter “Populy”) created this website Privacy Policy in order to ensure the confidence of visitors and customers (“you” or “your”) of our website and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. By visiting this website, you accept this entire Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only governs the website and does not govern the off-line data collection, disclosure and usage practices of Populy, such as information Populy receives from Populy product retailers.
The sole purpose of this website is to provide information concerning Populy and its products and services. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any portions of this website. You are permitted to copy and use information obtained from this website, such as data and results. As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by the Terms of Service identified on the website.
Populy strives to comply with all applicable laws that are designed to protect your privacy.
Copyright and Trademark Notices All trademarks, images and logos included on this website are protected by U.S. and international laws. Any use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display, or performance of such content on this website is strictly prohibited.
What information do we collect? We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, or fill out a form. If you access certain services on our website, you may be requested to input information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). This information may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address and other similar contact information, as well as financial information, such as your credit card number. At the present time, we do not store or save financial information. Payments are accepted via check. If you communicate with us via email or you complete an online registration, surveys or other forms, or you purchase products directly from our website, where available, any information provided may be collected as Personal Information. You can visit the website without submitting any Personal Information. Personal Information does not include any data or results; Populy may use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display and performance of, any data, whether procured and/or input by us or by you, and any analyses of such data.
Like most websites, we may use cookies and/or web beacons to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We may use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We reserve the right to automatically track and collect the following information, including your: 1) IP address, 2) domain server, 3) type of computer, and 4) type of web browser (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you. However, it may be helpful to Populy for marketing purposes and to assist us in improving our website.
What do we use your information for? Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:
To personalize your experience (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.)
To improve customer service (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.)
To process transactions (At the present time, your Personal Information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.)
To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature (We may periodically run a contest, sweepstakes, or survey relating to our website. When we run a contest or sweepstakes relating to our website, it will be accompanied by a set of rules. The rules for each contest/sweepstakes will specify how the information gathered from you for entry will be used and disclosed, if it is different than as described in this Privacy Policy. In conjunction with your entry in such contest or sweepstakes, Personal Information will be collected only if you voluntarily submit it to the website.)
To send periodic emails (The email address you provide for order processing will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. Populy will also use your contact information to respond to your requests or inquiries. Populy may use your contact information to send you information about our company, including our affiliates, or our products or services, or to contact you when necessary. You may opt out of receiving emails by choosing to opt out on our website.)
Is entry of Personal Information required? You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. Even if you choose not to provide any Personal Information, you may still access and use much of the website. However, you will not be able to access any portions of the website that require your Personal Information. Some pages on the website may give you the option of providing certain of your Personal Information about yourself. If you want to change any information about yourself that you have submitted, you may update your profile online.
What if you would like to submit technology information? Technology Information means any information you submit to Populy for evaluation or review or for any other purpose that relates to technologies, intellectual property or the like (hereinafter “Technology Information.”). Populy has the right to use any Technology Information and any such information provided to Populy is not considered private unless covered by a separate written agreement. You can visit Populy’s website without submitting or revealing any Technology Information.
How do we protect your information? We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you place an order or access your Personal Information. We offer the use of a secure server. We do not store or save your financial information. After a transaction, your Personal Information will be kept on file for more than 60 days in order to provide reporting to the parent company on website activity and to provide ongoing customer support. As noted above, at the present time, we do not store or save credit card or other financial information. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.
Do we disclose any information to outside parties? At the present time, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, Populy will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with unrelated third parties, unless such disclosure is to (i) respond to duly authorized information requests of government authorities; (ii) comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order; (iii) help prevent fraud or protect the rights and property of Populy; (iv) to protect the personal safety of Populy employees and third parties on Populy property; (v) to correct technical problems and malfunctions in how we provide our website to you and to technically process your information; and (vi) to take precautions regarding liability (including product recalls). You understand and agree that technical processing of your information is and may be required (a) to send and receive messages regarding your use of the website; (b) to conform to the technical requirements of connecting networks; (c) to conform to the limitations of our website; and (d) to conform to other, similar technical requirements. Populy may store Traffic, Technology Information, and Personal Information collected via the website indefinitely.
California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. At present, Populy does not share your Personal Information with third parties, but may choose to do so in the future. You may request information including the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2013 will receive information regarding 2012 sharing activities). Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by contacting us at inquiries@populy.io.
At the present time, we do not share your personal information with third parties. Any changes to this policy will be posted by updating this Privacy Policy.
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or olde
Links to Other Web Pages and Your Privacy The website may contain links to other websites. Populy is not responsible for privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Populy does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Personal Information or Technology Information you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy.
Your Consent and Indemnification By using our site, you consent to our website’s Privacy Policy. By using this website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to Populy’s processing and use of Traffic Data, Personal Information, and Technology Information, as identified herein. You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Populy harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees, arising from or relating to your use of this website.
Updates and Changes to our Privacy Policy If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Populy reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such changes, updates or modifications on the website. Any such changes, updates or modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting on the website. Populy does not have any obligation to directly or otherwise notify you of such changes in the event we change our Privacy Policy. In the event that we change our Privacy Policy, such changes will affect all the information we have previously collected from you, as well as the information we collect after any such change. If you object to the change to our Privacy Policy, you must contact us in writing regarding your objection. This policy was last modified on 2/28/2017.
Contacting Us If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below
In writing: Populy Voting Systems 455 10th St. NW, Atlanta, GA 303
By phone: +1-855-343-8
By email: inquiries@populy.io